Staff Email & Phone Directory

DEVELOPMENT SERVICES DEPARTMENT: PLANNING DIVISION

DIRECTOR

Brenda Wisneski Director 760-633-2712   [email protected]
Roy Sapa’u, City Planner 760-633-2734   [email protected]

Brandi Lewis, Executive Assistant 760-633-2774   [email protected]

ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

Kathy Noel, Senior Management Analyst 760-633-2753   [email protected]
Deana Gay, Administrative Support Coordinator 760-633-2736   [email protected]
Linda Theriault, Program Assistant 760-633-2695   [email protected]
Maria Gremban, Program Assistant 760-633-2684   [email protected]

ADVANCED PLANNING & HOUSING

Diane Langager, Principal Planner 760-633-2714   [email protected]

Advanced Planning (Long-Range Plan Development, Updates, and Modifications)
Laurie Winter, Planner 760-633-2717   [email protected]
Geoff Plagemann, Planner 760-633-2703   [email protected]

Housing Resources  760-633-2723   [email protected]
Nicole Piano-Jones, Housing Management Analyst 760-943-2237   [email protected]
Nikki Photinos, Housing Program Coordinator 760-943-2247   [email protected]
Cindy Schubert, Program Assistant 760-633-2726   [email protected]
Irma Babcock, Program Assistant 760-633-2686   [email protected]

BUILDING/CODE ENFORCEMENT

Roy Sapa’u, City Planner 760-633-2734   [email protected]

Building (Contracted Services by EsGil Corporation)  760-633-2730   [email protected]
Steve Sanders, Field Coordinator 760-633-2738   [email protected]
Rob Stephens, Building Inspector 760-943-2126   [email protected]
Stacey Sapp, Building Inspector 760-633-2732   [email protected]
Sandy Hjalmarson, Lead Permit Technician 760-633-2733   [email protected]
Tara Morales, Permit Technician 760-633-2124   [email protected]

Code Enforcement 760-633-2685   [email protected]
Marianne Buscemi, Code Enforcement Officer 760-633-2688   [email protected]
Mario Morales, Code Enforcement Officer 760-633-2725   [email protected]
Minerva Abikhalil, Code Enforcement Program Assistant 760-943-2299   [email protected]
Irma Babcock, Program Assistant 760-633-2686   [email protected]

Graffiti Hotline 760-633-2751   [email protected]

DEVELOPMENT SERVICES

Roy Sapa’u, City Planner 760-633-2734   [email protected]

Planning Public Counter (Zoning, Land Use Information) 760-633-2710   [email protected]
Brett Cannon, Planner 760-633-2785   [email protected]
Jay Delcamp, Planner 760-633-2715   [email protected]

Engineering Public Counter (General Engineering Information, Minor Engineering Permits) 760-633-2706
Angela Simon, Engineering Specialist 760-633-2845   [email protected]
David Pina, Engineering Specialist 760-633-2808   [email protected]
Debra Geishart, Engineering Specialist 760-633-2779   [email protected]

Engineering Permit Processing (Grading Permits, Private Improvement Plans, Final Maps) 760-633-2706
Jesse Owens, Engineer 760-633-2780   [email protected]
Steve Nowak, Engineer 760-633-2867   [email protected]

Business Registration and Regulatory Permits  760-633-2708   [email protected]
Devon Seal, Permit Administrator 760-633-2727   [email protected]
Jed Gloger, Permit Administrator 760-633-2783   [email protected]

LAND DEVELOPMENT 

(Current Planning Applications, Environmental Services, and Project Information)

Tom Curriden, Interim Principal Planner 760-633-2696   [email protected]

Discretionary Permit Processing
Anna Yentile, Senior Planner 760-633-2724   [email protected]
Andrew Maynard, Planner 760-633-2718   [email protected]
Dan Halverson, Planner 760-633-2711   [email protected]
J. Dichoso, Planner 760-633-2681   [email protected]
Katie Innes, Planner 760-633-2716   [email protected]
Todd Mierau, Planner 760-633-2693   [email protected]
Scott Vurbeff, Environmental Coordinator 760-633-2692   [email protected]

PLANNING COMMISSION

Correspondence to the Planning Commission should be directed to Deana Gay.  Your comments will be forwarded to the commissioners, the City Planner, and the Planner assigned to the project.

Deana Gay, Commission Clerk 760-633-2736   [email protected]